FREE STANDARD SHIPPING for orders over $25 (US orders only)

Join Club Body Merry for Exclusive Offers, Product Discounts and 25% off Your First order JOIN NOW!

Jojoba Beads: The Environmental Way To Exfoliate

Posted on 18 April 2017

What are Jojoba beads? Jojoba beads, are spheres of solid wax made by hardening Jojoba oil. The oils are extracted from the seed of an indigenous American shrub called the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant found in Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. The paste derived from this nut has been prized  for many years by Native Americans for it’s amazing skin and hair-boosting effects.


Smooth and round in shape, Jojoba beads provide a natural exfoliating action that digs deep into pores. Jojoba also imitates the structure and consistency of sebum, a natural oil secreted by the sebaceous gland in the skin that works to lubricate and waterproof skin and hair. Because of it’s similarity to sebum, using jojoba can signal  your skin to decrease sebum production, thus decreasing oiliness and protecting against  acne breakouts.


Finally, Jojoba beads are environmentally friendly.  Unlike the non-biodegradable plastic microbeads found in many everyday beauty & hygiene products such as toothpastes, soaps and scrubs that have contributed to the pollution of our waterways,  Jojoba beads are naturally derived and are ultimately biodegradable! In fact,  thanks to the Microbead-Free Waters Act of 2015, manufacturing of plastic microbeads will be banned beginning in July 2017 followed by an official ban on rinse-off cosmetics that contain intentionally-added plastic microbeads in January 2018.


Jojoba beads are part of what make our line of cleansers so amazing! So next time you see those beads, don’t panic! They’re good for your skin! :)

More Posts

0 comments

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing

Search our store

Oops! . . . You can only order
15 quantity of a product